Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Arundinaria gigantea

Family: Gramineae

Common names: CANEBREAK, GIANT CANE, RIVERCANE

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division, seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, wide range