Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Arundinaria simonii

Family: Poaceae

Common name: BAMBOO

Synonym: Pleioblastus

Native to: Central Japan, Southern Japan

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Form: erect

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: moist