Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Arundo donax ‘Variegata’

Family: Gramineae

Common names: CANA BRAVA, CARRIZO, GIANT REED

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, invasive, naturalizes, self-sows

Exposure: part shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, moist, regular

  • Arundo donax variegata 3 2
  • Arundo donax variegata 3 3
  • Arundo donax variegata 3 4
  • Arundo donax variegata 3
  • Arundo donax variegata