Asarum canadense

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Common names: CANADA WILD GINGER, SNAKEROOT

Plant

Type: perennial

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

brown/black, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f

Temp. range: -30 to 0 °F

Water: moist, regular