Asarum europaeum

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Common names: ASARABACCA, WILD GINGER

Native to: Western Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

brown/black, magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular