Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Asparagus densiflorus ‘Sprengeri Group’

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: ASPARAGUS FERN, EMERALD FERN, EMERALD-FEATHER, SPRENGER ASPARAGUS, SPRENGERI

Synonym: Asparagus ornamental densiflorus sprengeri group

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular