Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Asparagus officinalis

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: COMMON ASPARAGUS, GARDEN ASPARAGUS

Native to: Asia, Europe, Northern Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: naturalizes

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Asparagus officinalis  weg0057 2
  • Asparagus officinalis  weg0058 2 2
  • Asparagus officinalis  weg0058 2
  • Asparagus officinalis 2 2
  • Asparagus officinalis 2 3
  • Asparagus officinalis 2 4
  • Asparagus officinalis 2
  • Asparagus officinalis 3 2
  • Asparagus officinalis 3
  • Asparagus officinalis 4 2
  • Asparagus officinalis 4 3
  • Asparagus officinalis 4
  • Asparagus officinalis 5 2
  • Asparagus officinalis 5 3
  • Asparagus officinalis 5
  • Asparagus officinalis