Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Asparagus setaceus

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: ASPARAGUS FERN, LACE FERN

Synonym: Asparagus ornamental setaceus

Native to: Eastern Africa, South Africa

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 21 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, twining vine, weedy

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: container, cut flower, deer resistant, trellis or espalier

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular