Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aspidistra elatior

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: BARROOM PLANT IRON PLANT, CAST IRON PLANT

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

brown/black, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate, regular

  • Aspidistra elatior  2
  • Aspidistra elatior  3
  • Aspidistra elatior