Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Asplenium bulbiferum

Family: Aspleniaceae

Common names: HEN-AND-CHICKEN FERN, KING-AND-QUEEN FERN, MOTHER FERN, MOTHER SPLEENWORT, PARSLEY FERN

Native to: Australia, New Zealand

Plant

Type: fern

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: division, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Asplenium bulbiferum  global
  • Asplenium bulbiferum  2
  • Asplenium bulbiferum
  • Asplenium bulbiferum dsc 0044
  • Asplenium bulbiferum dsc 0045