Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Asplenium scolopendrium

Family: Aspleniaceae

Common names: HARTS TONGUE FERN, SPLEENWORT

Native to: Asia, Europe, Great Britain, North America

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: division, spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular