Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Astelia chathamica

Family: Asteliaceae

Common name: SILVER SPEAR

Native to: Chatham Island


Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet


white/off white, yellow




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate