Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Astelia nervosa

Family: Asteliaceae

Common names: BUSH FLAX, MOUNTAIN ASTELIA

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

brown/black, red

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate