Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Astilbe simplicifolia

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: FALSE SPIRAEA, PERENNIAL SPIRAEA, SPIRAEA

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular