Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Astilbe x arendsii ‘Fanal’

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: FALSE SPIRAEA, PERENNIAL SPIRAEA, SPIRAEA

Synonym: Astilbe fanal

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, mounding

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Astilbe 'fanal' 2
  • Astilbe 'fanal' 3 2
  • Astilbe 'fanal' 3 3
  • Astilbe 'fanal' 3
  • Astilbe 'fanal' 4
  • Astilbe 'fanal' 5
  • Astilbe 'fanal'