Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Astrantia major

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: GREATER MASTERWORT, HATTIES PINCHUSHION, MASTERWORT

Native to: Central Europe, Eastern Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular