Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Astrolepis sinuata

Family: Pteridaceae

Common name: LIP FERN

Synonym: Cheilanthes sinuata

Native to: Argentina, Central America, Mexico, Southern United States


Type: fern

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.5 feet



green, light


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate

  • Cheilanthes sinuata 2 2
  • Cheilanthes sinuata 2
  • Cheilanthes sinuata 4