Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Athyrium filix-femina

Family: Woodsiaceae

Common name: LADY FERN

Native to: Northern Temperate, Temperate And Tropical Regions

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular