Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aucuba japonica
(sold as Serratifolia)

Family: Garryaceae

Common names: JAPANESE LAUREL, SPOTTED LAUREL

Native to: China, Southern Japan, Taiwan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, moist, regular

  • Aucuba japonica 'serratifolia' weg0049
  • Aucuba japonica 'serratifolia' weg0050
  • Aucuba japonica 'serratifolia' weg0053
  • Aucuba japonica 'serratifolia' weg0054