Azara dentata

Family: Flacourtiaeeae

Common name: GOLDSPIRE

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular