Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Azara lanceolata

Family: Flacourtiaeeae

Common names: NARROW-LEAF AZARA, VANILLA TREE

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular