Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Azara microphylla ‘Variegata’

Family: Flacourtiaeea

Common name: BOXLEAF AZARA

Native to: Argentina, Chile

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Azara microphylla variegata 2
  • Azara microphylla variegata 3 2
  • Azara microphylla variegata 3 3
  • Azara microphylla variegata 3
  • Azara microphylla variegata