Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Babiana ringens

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: BABOON FLOWER

Native to: Cape Peninsula States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: sandy

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular