Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Backhousia citriodora

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: LEMON IRONWOOD, LEMON MYRTLE

Native to: Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: foliage aromatic, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate