Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Balantium antarcticum

Family: Dicksoniaceae

Common name: SOFT TREE FERN

Synonym: Dicksonia antarctica

Native to: Australia, Tasmania


Type: fern

Forms: arching, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet




new growth distinct


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Dicksonia antarctica 2 2
  • Dicksonia antarctica 2
  • Dicksonia antarctica 3
  • Dicksonia antarctica
  • Dicksonia antarctica