Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ballota pseudodictamnus

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: GRECIAN HOREHOUND

Native to: South Aegean

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green, light, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Ballota pseudodictamnus dsc 0046
  • Ballota pseudodictamnus dsc 0047 2
  • Ballota pseudodictamnus dsc 0047 3
  • Ballota pseudodictamnus dsc 0047
  • Ballota pseudodictamnus dsc 0050
  • Ballota pseudodictamnus dsc 0051
  • Ballota pseudodictamnus dsc 0052