Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Bambusa multiplex ‘Fernleaf’

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BAMBOO, HEDGE BAMBOO, ORIENTAL HEDGE BAMBOO

Native to: Southern China

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, submission, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, hedge or edging, screen

Slow growing

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Bambusa multiplex fernleaf weg0004
  • Bambusa multiplex fernleaf weg0006
  • Bambusa multiplex fernleaf weg0008 2
  • Bambusa multiplex fernleaf weg0008
  • Bambusa multiplex fernleaf weg0010