Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Bambusa oldhamii
(sold as Phyllostachys nigra 'Henon.' BAMBOO. Eastern Asia, Himalayas Bambusa oldhamii. GIANT TIMBER BAMBOO.)

Family: Poaceae

Common names: BAMBOO, OLDHAM BAMBOO

Native to: China, Taiwan

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, submission, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular