Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Bambusa tuldoides

Family: Poaceae

Common name: BAMBOO

Synonym: Bambusa ventricosa

Native to: Southern China

Sentiments: candid, devoted, durability and longevity, friend of china, submission, symbol of graceful strength

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 56 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular