Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Banksia baxteri

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: BAXTERS BANKSIA

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 8.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate