Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Banksia integrifolia

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: COAST BANKSIA

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 24.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry

  • Banksia integrifolia  weg0036
  • Banksia integrifolia  weg0037
  • Banksia integrifolia  weg0042 2
  • Banksia integrifolia  weg0042
  • Banksia integrifolia  weg0043
  • Banksia integrifolia confirm name weg0039 2
  • Banksia integrifolia confirm name weg0039