Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Banksia speciosa

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SHOWY BANKSIA

Native to: Western Australia


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 13 feet


blue/green, white/off white, yellow



new growth distinct


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry

  • Banksia speciosa 2
  • Banksia speciosa 3
  • Banksia speciosa 4 2
  • Banksia speciosa 4
  • Banksia speciosa 5
  • Banksia speciosa 6
  • Banksia speciosa