Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Banksia spinulosa

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: HAIRPIN BANKSIA

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

red, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil types: clay, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate