Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Barleria obtusa

Family: Acanthaceae

Common name: BUSH VIOLET

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular