Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Beaucarnea guatemalensis

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: GUATEMALA PONYTAIL, RED PONYTAIL

Synonym: Nolina guatemalensis

Native to: Guatemala New Data

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: bonsai

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry