Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acanthus hirsutus ssp. syriacus

Family: Acanthaceae

Common names: BEAR'S BREECH, BEAR'S BREECHES

Synonym: Acanthus syriacus

Native to: Eastern Mediterranean, Greece, Western Syria

Sentiments: admiration of the arts, artifice

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

brown/black, magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate, regular