Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Berberidopsis corallina

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: CORAL PLANT

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: arbor, container, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular