Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Berberis aquifolium
(sold as Compacta)

Family: Berberidaceae

Common names: HOLLY GRAPE, OREGON GRAPE

Synonym: Mahonia aquifolium compacta

Native to: West North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Mahonia aquifolium compacta 2
  • Mahonia aquifolium compacta 3 2
  • Mahonia aquifolium compacta 3
  • Mahonia aquifolium compacta