Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Berberis aquifolium

Family: Berberidaceae

Common names: HOLLY GRAPE, OREGON GRAPE

Synonym: Mahonia aquifolium

Native to: West North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular