Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Berberis coxii

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: BARBERRY

Native to: East Himalayas

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular