Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Berberis darwinii

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: BARBERRY

Native to: Chile, Patagonia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.75 feet

Max width: 6.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Berberis darwinii 10
  • Berberis darwinii 11
  • Berberis darwinii 2
  • Berberis darwinii 4 2
  • Berberis darwinii 4 3
  • Berberis darwinii 4
  • Berberis darwinii 5
  • Berberis darwinii 6
  • Berberis darwinii 7
  • Berberis darwinii 8
  • Berberis darwinii 9
  • Berberis darwinii