Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Berberis julianae

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: BARBERRY

Native to: Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular