Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Berberis moranensis

Family: Berberidaceae

Common names: HOLLY GRAPE, OREGON GRAPE

Synonyms: Mahonia pinnata, Mahonia x wagneri

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

winter interest

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular