Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Berberis thunbergii ‘Rose Glow’

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: BARBERRY

Synonym: Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

dark, green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular