Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Berberis x gladwynensis

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: BARBERRY

Native to: Garden Origin


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet






Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular