Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Acanthus spinosus

Family: Acanthaceae

Common names: BEAR'S BREECH, BEAR'S BREECHES

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiments: admiration of the arts, artifice

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate, regular