Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Berberis x interposita ‘Wallich's Purple’

Family: Berberidaceae

Common name: BARBERRY

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, graft, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Berberis x interposita wallich's purple 2
  • Berberis x interposita wallich's purple 3 2
  • Berberis x interposita wallich's purple 3 3
  • Berberis x interposita wallich's purple 3
  • Berberis x interposita wallich's purple 4
  • Berberis x interposita wallich's purple 5
  • Berberis x interposita wallich's purple