Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Bergenia ciliata

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ELEPHANTS EAR, PIGSQUEAK, WINTER BEGONIA

Native to: Southern Kashmir, Southwestern Nepal, Western Pakistan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, ground cover

Propagates by: division, seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular