Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Bergenia crassifolia
(sold as Rotblum)

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ELEPHANTS EAR, PIGSQUEAK

Synonym: Bergenia cordifolia rotblum

Native to: Mongolia, Siberia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260034
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260035
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260036
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260037 2
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260037
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260038
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260039
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260034
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260035 2
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260035
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260036
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  6260037
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  2
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum  3
  • Bergenia cordifolia rotblum