Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Bergenia crassifolia

Family: Saxifragaceae

Common names: ELEPHANTS EAR, PIGSQUEAK

Synonym: Bergenia cordifolia

Native to: Mongolia, Siberia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular